BVNA Privacy Policy

The following explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

1. Policy

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name, email address, credit card details etc) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters, emails and correspondence regarding British Veterinary Nursing Association (BVNA) membership, courses and training events.

BVNA's lawful basis for processing members personal data is Contract.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the BVNA and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. The BVNA will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

2. Information on visitors

During the course of any visit to this site, the pages you see, along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer (see paragraph 3 for more on this). Most, if not all, websites do this, because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyse the profile of our visitors.

3. Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. For information on what a cookie is, please see below. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google Analytics uses the following cookies:

Cookie name Description Type/Length

__utmb __utmc

Determining Visitor Session Contains a unique visitor identifier

30 minutes from set/update

__utma

Identifying Unique Visitors Contains a unique visitor identifier

2 years from set/update

__utmz

Tracking Traffic Sources & Navigation Contains traffic source and information about referring keyword or website

6 months from set/update

 

4. What is a cookie?

When you enter a site, your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not contain any personal identifying information about a visitor or their location. They just identify the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flows and patterns of behaviour of site visitors.

Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user.

We use the following cookies on our website:

PHP Session ID

A PHP session is created when certain functionality is in use on the website, allowing the website to uniquely identify one user between page loads. This is essential for the website's operation, and is used for facilities such as logins to the content management system and load balancing.

Cookie name Description Type/Length

PHPSESSID

Contains an anonymous identifier that can be used by the server to provide a continuous service.

Expires when the browser is closed

Cookie Acceptance

When a user visits the site for the first time a message will appear at the top of the screen, stating that the site uses cookies. If the user selects ‘continue’ an acceptance cookie will be stored on their machine, otherwise the message will always appear. Once the cookie is set the message will disappear.

Cookie name Description Type/Length

accept_cookie

Prevents the cookie message from being displayed. Only added when the user accepts that the site uses cookies.

1 year from set

Cookies set by third party sites

To showcase our work, we sometimes embed video content from YouTube. When you visit a page with an embedded video, you may be presented with cookies from YouTube. BVNA does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the YouTube website for more information about these.

Add This buttons

On some pages, you can use ‘share’ buttons to easily share pages or articles with your friends through a number of social networks. These sites may set a cookie when you are also logged in to their service. BVNA does not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

To prevent advertising cookies being placed on your computer, Add This can place an opt-out cookie on your computer.

Managing cookies

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The following links provide details on how to do this in a range of popular web browsers:

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies

Cookie settings in Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Cookies 

Cookie settings in Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647 

Cookie settings in Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214 

 

5. Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to BVNA through this site we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data.

BVNA uses your personal information for the following purpose

  • providing a personalised service
  • administration
  • marketing, and promotions
  • customer services
  • notification of events, workshops and training sessions

In general, any information you provide to the BVNA will only be used within the BVNA and by its service providers. Also, BVNA works with other companies that help us provide BVNA products and services to you, and we may provide your personal information to these companies. For example, we give the Payment Processing Company this information so they may process payments for BVNA goods and services made on-line.

BVNA may occasionally share your personal information with other related companies to keep you informed about related products and services. If you do not want us to pass on your information in this way you can update your personal contact preferences by emailing bvna@bvna.co.uk.

At times BVNA may be required by law to disclose your personal information.

Members have a right to block or restrict the processing of their personal data.  If members no longer wish BVNA to process their personal data, membership would need to be paid in full and cancelled.

BVNA will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and treat it as inactive in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of BVNA membership, your employer’s business no longer wishes to continue membership of BVNA.

BVNA will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified on a BVNA site that your information may be used to allow the BVNA to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that the BVNA may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for.

6. BVNA Working Partners

Veterinary Nursing Journal: The website for BVNA’s journal The Veterinary Nursing Journal is provided by publishers Taylor & Francis Online.  Necessary information only will be shared with Taylor & Francis to make usability and member experience across BVNA’s suite of websites as straightforward as possible. The details will be used for no purpose other than creating a parallel login.

Webinar Platform: Necessary information only will be shared with First Sight Media to allow members to access BVNA's online webinars

Advisory Helpline: Necessary information only will be shared with HR Support Consultancy to allow members to access the free members helpline

Course Registration and Certification: Necessary information only will be shared with VN Times, Lantra and How to Moodle to allow members to access course registration and certification (for some courses)

Congress Registration: Necessary information only will be shared with Reftech to allow members to register for BVNA Congress

VN Month Display Packs: Necessary information only will be shared with Best Mailing Services to allow members to request and receive VN Month Display Packs

IT Support and Remote Backup: CS UK provide BVNA with IT support and remote backup

Website Maintenance and Support: Adept provide BVNA with website maintenance and support

Banking Services: PayPal and Barclays provide BVNA with it's financial banking services

7. Access to your personal information

You always have access to the personal information BVNA has about you.

Review and update your personal contact information.

If you would like to review other personal information that BVNA may have about you, please contact us at

BVNA Ltd
79 Greenway Business Centre 
Harlow
Essex
CM19 5QE

Telephone: 01279 408644 
Email:  bvna@bvna.co.uk